NetGuide NZ - TVNZ6 NetGuide Schools Multimedia Challenge winners announced

Warning: This story was published more than a year ago.
tvnz6_story_logo.jpg

TVNZ6 NetGuide Schools Multimedia Challenge winners announced

The winners of the TVNZ6 NetGuide Schools Multimedia Challenge have been announced in a ceremony held on Friday.

Students and teachers from all over the country attended the awards ceremony, held at TVNZ studios in Auckland.

The competition, now in its ninth year, included two new categories - best animation or digital video and best video game design - in addition to the Web challenge of previous years.

The winners are as follows:

BEST WEB DESIGN
Primary Web Design (team)
1st place winner - Hampden Street School (Natasha Pochin, Daniel Merry, Sam Levien)
Brook Waimarama Sanctuary tinyurl.com/yj45j5f

Primary Web Design (class)
1st place winner - Otumoetai Primary (Room 18)
From Takitimu to Treaty tinyurl.com/yzol7wt

Intermediate Web Design (individual)
1st place winner - Northcross Intermediate School (Wilfred Lan)
Globalisation tinyurl.com/yhf8vws

Intermediate Web Design (Team)
1st place winner - Auckland Normal Intermediate (Snigdha Saha, Margaret Xie, Joy Qin)
Disaster Zone tinyurl.com/yh9uwkn

Secondary Web Design (individual)
1st place winner - Middleton Grange School (Daniel O'Connor)
The Great Gatsby tinyurl.com/yhj8vh7

Secondary Web Design (team)

1st place winner - Tauranga Boys' College (Anthony Guy, Nick Renouf, Wayne Tsai)
Gene Technology tinyurl.com/yg6x3rf

BEST ANIMATION AND DIGITAL VIDEO
Primary Digital animation and Video (team)
1st place winner - Kaurihohore School (Keely Angelo-Jones, Madeline Johnston, Mercury Nisbet)
The Monarch Butterfly Life Cycle tinyurl.com/yf6urlx

Primary Digital animation and Video (class)
1st place winner - Te Kura o Hiruharama (Ezra Milham Josiah Te Huna Kyra-Dean Kenworthy Roany Waru Moana-Jay Kenworthy Kylie Waru Fabyan Kahaki Dylan Young Huria Reedy Keri Tawhai)
Poroumata Short Film tinyurl.com/ygsx8on

Intermediate Digital animation and Video (individual)
1st place winner - Cromwell College (Carlin Sugrue)
Pollution tinyurl.com/yjoqwq4

Intermediate Digital animation and Video (team)
1st place winner - Nelson College Preparatory School (Benjamin Oakeley, Liam King –Turner, Seng Tran)
The Bunnies of Berlin tinyurl.com/ylhcryl

Secondary Digital animation and Video (individual)
1st place winner - Papatoetoe High School (Isaiah Tour)
A Different Kind of Love tinyurl.com/ylotcfu

Secondary Digital animation and Video (team)
1st Place Winner - Kingsway School (Thomas Steel, Ryan Glover, Matthew Willis)
The Real World tinyurl.com/yjmqozm

BEST VIDEO GAME DESIGN
Intermediate Video Game Design (individual)
1st place winner - Michael Ward, Ashburton Intermediate School
Benny the Penguin: Skiing

Secondary Video Game Design (individual)
1st place winner - Joseph Haystead - Tauhara College, Taupo
Flying Kiwi

Secondary Video Game Design (team)
1st place winner - Samuel Marsden Collegiate (Rosanina Estrella, Shanella Nallaiah and Elysia Tan)
The Adventures of Freddy the Mouse

Interested in this topic?
We can put you in touch with an expert.

Follow Us

Featured

next-story-thumb Scroll down to read: